A primary field of application for Niaproof Monochloroacetic acid is the manufacture of carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), which is then used in the manufacture of adhesives; detergents; finishing agents for the textile, leather and paper industries; and drilling muds for energy production. Thioglycolic acid, an important derivative of monochloroacetate, is used for the manufacture of polyvinyl chloride stabilizers, hair permanent / waving formulations, and hair depilatory formulations. Monochloroacetic acid is also an important intermediate for the manufacture of herbicides such as 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2.4-D), 2,4,5-trichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4,5-T) and 2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxyacetic acid (MCPA). Niaproof Monochloroacetic acid can be used for a number of further reactions besides those typical of Monochloroacetic acids. For instance, it reacts with the following:
Alcohols – To form alkoxyacetic acids
Ammonia/Amines – To form a-amino acids, e.g. aminoacetic acid, phenylglycine
Alkali Cyanides – To form cyanoacetic acid and from this by saponification malonic acid
Alkali hydrogen Sulfide – To form thioglycolic acid
Phenols – To form phenoxyacetic acid
Aqueous Alkalis – To form glycolic acid
Aqueous solutions are very corrosive to most common metals of construction. Silver, tantalum, glass or ceramic-lined steel and polytetrafluorethylene (PTFE) or PFA coated equipment will withstand hot aqueous MCAA solutions. Titanium is suitable at temperatures below 90 degrees C (194 degrees F). Stainless steel (316L) and rubber (natural or synthetic) lined steel withstand aqueous solutions of MCAA only at temperatures below 40 degrees C (118 degrees F). Polypropylene and polyethylene are acceptable for use within their service temperature ranges.
The information in this Data Sheet is, to our best knowledge, true and accurate. However, nothing in this Data Sheet is to be taken as a warranty or representation. What is said in it is offered for your consideration, investigation, and verification. Nothing in this Data Sheet is to be understood as permission or recommendation to practice a patented invention without a license. No chemical should be used as or in a food, drug, or cosmetic, or in a product or process in which it may contact a food, drug, or cosmetic, until you have determined the safety and legality of the use.
Very slow hydrolysis accompanied by formation of glycolic acid occurs. In 30 days, the following content of glycolic acid can be expected:
0.01 % if stored at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)
0.15% if stored at 50 degrees C (122 degrees F)
1.00% if stored at 70 degrees C (158 degrees F)
For detailed information refer to the addendum to the Material Safety Data Sheet – Recommended Safe Handling Practices.