ABOUT US

Privacy Policy

Niacet Corporation

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to www.niacet.com (the “Site”), a website provided by Niacet Corporation, a New York corporation, (“Niacet”).  Niacet respects your privacy, and this policy covers Niacet’s protection, transfer and use of information collected from you through the Site or other sources in the ordinary course of Niacet’s business.

  1. Acceptance

You should review this policy carefully, and be sure you understand it, prior to using the Site or otherwise providing any information to Niacet.  Your use of the Site, providing any information to Niacet or any other indication of your assent is deemed to be acceptance by you of this policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, you should not use, and should immediately terminate your use of, the Site and not otherwise provide any information to Niacet.  For purposes of this Section, accessing the Site only to review this policy is not deemed to be use of the Site.

  1. Privacy Shield

Some information collected by Niacet relates to individuals in the European Union or Switzerland.  The European Union and Switzerland have adopted requirements for the protection of certain information, and in order to satisfy such requirements, Niacet complies with, and has self-certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce under, (a) the E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles, including the Supplemental Principles, and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles, including the Supplemental Principles, regarding Niacet’s protection, transfer and use of personal data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland, as applicable, to the United States (the “Privacy Shield Principles”)[1].  In particular, Niacet has self-certified that, with respect to all Shield Information, it will adhere to the Privacy Shield’s Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement and liability. 

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Niacet is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, which can impose sanctions consisting of administrative orders and civil penalties.  Niacet is listed at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list as having certified to its compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles.  Additional information regarding the Privacy Shield Principles can be found at the U.S. Department of Commerce’s website at http://privacyshield.gov.

  1. Information

In this policy:

(a)        “Analytical Information” means all Non-Personal Information obtained through the use of cookies (or other tracking technologies) and server log files (including, but not limited to, (i) your search terms, (ii) your computer’s access date and time, browser, connection speed, Internet service provider, language, location, manufacturer, visit details, and operating system, and (iii) whether or not you opened e-mail messages and other electronic communications from Niacet, and if you did, the times they were opened);

(b)        “California Information” means all Personal Information that relates to residents of California and that is covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act, the California Privacy Rights Act or the California Online Privacy Protection Act (collectively, the “California Laws”);

(c)        “Collected Information” means all (i) Personal Information and (ii) Non-Personal Information;

(d)       “Non-Personal Information” means all information collected by Niacet, whether electronically or manually, through (i) the Site, (ii) e-mail messages and other electronic communications that you may send to Niacet, and (iii) other sources in the ordinary course of Niacet’s business, that is not Personal Information (including, but not limited to, any Analytical Information);

(e)        “Personal Information” means all information collected by Niacet, whether electronically or manually, through (i) the Site, (ii) e-mail messages and other electronic communications that you may send to Niacet, and (iii) other sources in the ordinary course of Niacet’s business, that identifies, or can be used in conjunction with other readily-accessible information to identify, an individual (including, but not limited to, name, e-mail address, physical address, phone number and human resource data relating to employees of Niacet or Niacet B.V., an affiliate of Niacet, or individuals applying for employment);

(f)        “Sensitive Information” means all Shield Information of an individual concerning his or her (i) health, (ii) racial or ethnic origin, (iii) political opinions, (iv) religious or philosophical beliefs, (v) union membership, (vi) genetic data, (vii) biometric data or (viii) sex life or sexual orientation; and

(g)        “Shield Information” means all Personal Information that relates to individuals in the European Union or Switzerland and that is covered by the Privacy Shield.

  1. Collection

No Collected Information is obtained from you, unless it is voluntarily provided, except for any Collected Information obtained automatically through the Site as set forth in this policy.  Regardless of the method used to obtain Collected Information, Niacet will only collect and retain Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with the purposes for which it is provided, and except for Shield Information, Niacet’s other legitimate business purposes (including, but not limited to, marketing).  You are responsible for obtaining any approvals, authorizations, consents, permissions and permits that are required in connection with your providing Niacet with any information (including, but not limited to, any information relating to a third party). 

  1. Choice

You may refuse to provide any information to Niacet at any time by terminating your use of the Site, or in all other cases not involving use of the Site, by notifying Niacet as set forth in Section 24.  If you refuse to provide any information when requested to do so by Niacet or the Site, you may not be able to access, or otherwise receive the benefits of, certain products and services from Niacet (including, but not limited to, the Site).

 

  1. Electronic Communications

Whether or not you have previously sent Niacet an e-mail message, you consent to Niacet’s sending you e-mail messages and other electronic communications (a) in connection with your use of the Site, (b) in the ordinary course of business, or (c) for any other legitimate business purpose (including, but not limited to, marketing).  Since Niacet endeavors to send e-mail messages and other electronic communications only to individuals desiring to receive them, you can unsubscribe to such e-mail messages or other electronic communications at any time by contacting Niacet as set forth in Section 24 or by following any directions contained in such e-mail messages or other electronic communications.  Any request to unsubscribe to e-mail or other electronic communications will likely be effective within 48 hours after your request is received by Niacet.

  1. Analytical Information

When you access the Site, Niacet will automatically collect Analytical Information either directly or through third parties acting on its behalf.  For example, Google Analytics is a third party used by Niacet to collect Analytical Information, and may use Analytical Information for its own purposes.  You can learn more regarding the collection and use of Analytical Information by Google Analytics at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites, and https://policies.google.com/privacy.   We will also disclose to you the identity of any other  third parties used by Niacet for collecting Analytical Information if you submit a request therefor as set forth in Section 24.  Niacet recommends that you review and consider the privacy policies and practices of Google Analytics, and such other third parties.    

Analytical Information will only be used by Niacet (a) to record your use of the Site, (b) to diagnose problems with the Site, (c) to improve the Site and make the Site more useful to you and other users, and (d) for other legitimate business purposes of Niacet (including, but not limited to, marketing).  Your browser may provide you with the ability to not accept cookies, as well as the ability to delete already-existing cookies.  If you refuse, or delete previously-existing, cookies, you may not be able to access, or receive certain features of, the Site.

  1. Sensitive Information

Any provision of this policy to the contrary notwithstanding, in the unlikely event Niacet collects any Sensitive Information, your explicit consent (i.e. among other things, you must “opt in”) will be obtained before such Sensitive Information is (a) disclosed to a third party or (b) used for a purpose other than the purposes for which such Sensitive Information was originally collected.  Niacet will also treat as Sensitive Information any Personal Information of an individual received by Niacet from a third party if the third party identifies it in writing to Niacet, and treats it, as sensitive.

  1. Security

Except as provided in the immediately following sentence, Niacet will use commercially reasonable measures to protect Personal Information from loss and unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, disclosure and use.  Certain Personal Information posted by you on the Site may be accessible to the general public, and Niacet is not responsible for protecting such Personal Information from loss or unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, disclosure or use.  For example, if you participate in a public forum on the Site, any information disclosed by you when doing so may be available to the general public.  Also, since no transmission of information over the Internet or electronic storage of information is completely secure, it is possible that Collected Information could be lost or accessed, altered, destroyed, disclosed or used without authorization, even if Niacet uses such measures.  In providing information to Niacet, you must assume the risk that Collected Information could be lost or accessed, altered, destroyed, disclosed or used without authorization.

  1. Use

All Collected Information may be used by Niacet for any legitimate business purpose, except that, in the case of Shield Information, and only to the extent required by the Privacy Shield Principles, such purpose (a) is not incompatible with the purposes for which Shield Information has been collected by Niacet or (b) has been subsequently authorized by you.  If Niacet expressly states in this policy or in another writing that any Collected Information will only be used for a specific purpose, Niacet will only use such Collected Information for such purpose, unless you subsequently authorize its being used for another purpose.

 

  1. Transfer

Any Collected Information obtained by Niacet, whether or not for a specific purpose, may be transferred to a third party designated by Niacet (including, but not limited to, any affiliates, distributors, sub-contractors or vendors of Niacet) for any purposes for which Niacet could use such Collected Information, except that, in the case of Shield Information, and only to the extent required by the Privacy Shield Principles, (a) Niacet will notify you of such transfer, (b) such third party’s right to use Shield Information is limited to such purposes, (c) such third party is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles, (d) Niacet takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that such third party effectively processes Shield Information in a manner consistent with Niacet’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, (e) such third party is required to notify Niacet if such third party makes a determination that it can no longer meet its obligation to provide the same level of privacy protection as required under the Privacy Shield Principles, (f) upon such notice, Niacet must take commercially reasonable steps to stop and remediate unauthorized use of Shield Information, and (g) upon the request of the U.S. Department of Commerce (or its designee), Niacet must provide a summary or representative copy of the relevant privacy provisions of its agreements with such third party.  In cases of any transfer to a third party of Shield Information pursuant to this paragraph, Niacet is potentially responsible for the failure of such third party to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles.

An example of when Niacet transfers Collected Information to a third party pursuant to the immediately preceding paragraph may be helpful.  Niacet uses in the ordinary course of business Microsoft 365, a customer relationship management system that is hosted by Microsoft.  In using Microsoft 365, Niacet will from time to time transfer Collected Information to Microsoft for processing.    

Niacet may also at any time, in its sole discretion, transfer any Collected Information (including, but not limited to, a computer’s Internet protocol addresses), whether or not you furnished such Collected Information for a specific purpose, to (a) comply with, or as permitted by, any applicable law or lawful request of a government or public authority for purposes of satisfying national security and law enforcement requirements, (b) cooperate with law enforcement, and other third parties, in investigating a claim of fraud, illegal activity or infringement of intellectual property rights, (c) protect the rights, property or legitimate business interests of Niacet or a third party, or (d) transfer such Collected Information to a third party acquiring all, or substantially all, of Niacet’s assets.  If Collected Information is so transferred, Niacet will have no responsibility for any action of the third party to whom or which such Collected Information is transferred.

  1. Disclaimer

With respect to all Collected Information in the possession, or under the control, of Niacet, Niacet does not represent or warrant that (a) such Collected Information is accurate or error-free, (b) such Collected Information was provided to Niacet in compliance with all applicable law, (c) the individual or entity providing such Collected Information has all approvals, authorizations, consents, permissions, and permits required to provide such Collected Information to Niacet, or (d) otherwise.  Niacet hereby disclaims all such representations and warranties.

  1. Required Actions

Upon your making a request of Niacet as set forth in Section 24, and solely to the extent required by any applicable law (including, but not limited to, the California Laws), Niacet will (a) delete your Personal Information from its servers (and servers of third parties acting on behalf of Niacet), (b) grant you access to your Personal Information in its possession or under its control, for the purpose of correcting or deleting such Personal Information, or (c) take any other action with respect to your Personal Information.

  1. Third-Party Sites

The Site may contain links to, or be accessible from, websites provided by third parties (individually a “Third-Party Site”).  Your use of a Third-Party Site will be subject to its terms of use and other provisions, and you are responsible for complying with such terms and other provisions.  This policy does not cover the privacy policies or practices of any Third-Party Site, and Niacet is not responsible for any information you submit to, or otherwise collected by, any Third-Party Site.  Niacet is only responsible for Collected Information obtained by it (a) through your authorized use of the Site or (b) from other sources in the ordinary course of its business.  You should consult each Third-Party Site for its privacy policy or practice before submitting any information to, or otherwise using, such Third-Party Site.

  1. Children

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  However, if a parent or guardian of a child who is under 13 years of age discovers that Personal Information of such child has been submitted to Niacet through the Site without the parent’s or guardian’s consent, Niacet will use commercially reasonable efforts to remove such information from the Site and Niacet’s servers at the parent’s or guardian’s request.  To request the removal of such Personal Information, the parent or guardian must contact Niacet as set forth in Section 24, and provide all information requested by Niacet to assist it in identifying the Personal Information to be removed.

  1. California Residents

Niacet does not sell any California Information.  Upon the request of a resident of California pursuant to the California Laws as set forth in Section 24, Niacet shall:

(a)  Disclose to such resident:

(i)   The categories of California Information relating to such resident that are collected by Niacet;

(ii) The categories of sources from whom or which California Information relating to such resident is collected by Niacet;

(iii)  The purposes for Niacet’s collecting California Information relating to such resident;

(iv)  The categories of third parties to whom or which Niacet transfers California Information relating to such resident;

(v)  The specific pieces of California Information relating to such resident collected by Niacet; and

(vi)  If California Information is disclosed for a business purpose to a third party, the categories of such California Information relating to such resident that are disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom or which such California Information are disclosed for a business purpose; and

(b)  Except in certain circumstances, delete California Information of such resident.

A California Request (a) can only be made twice in a 12-month period, (b) will require the collection of certain information by Niacet to verify the identity of such resident, and (c) must be submitted to Niacet as set forth in Section 24.  Niacet will respond to any such request within 45 days after receiving such information.

The California Laws require certain additional disclosures that can be found at this link: California Privacy Disclosures.  Niacet will not discriminate against a resident of California for exercising any right of such resident under the California Laws, except as permitted under the California Laws. 

  1. Applicable Law

This policy shall be governed by, and construed and interpreted in accordance with, (a) in the case of Shield Information, and solely to the extent required by the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles, (b) in the case of California Information, and solely to the extent required by the California Laws, the California Laws, (c) any other applicable privacy law solely to the extent required by such law, and (d) in all other cases, the laws of the state of New York, without regard to its principles of conflict of laws.  If there is any conflict or inconsistency between any provision of this policy and any provision of any applicable law, the latter shall control.

  1. Complaints

Except as provided in Section 19, any complaint by you regarding any Collected Information, or otherwise relating to this policy, whether or not covered by the Privacy Shield Principles, must first be submitted to Niacet as set forth in Section 24, and Niacet must be given a reasonable opportunity of not less than 45 days to investigate and respond to your complaint.  Upon Niacet’s completing such investigation and so responding, Niacet and you must then attempt, in good faith, to promptly resolve any remaining aspects of your complaint.  If any aspect of your complaint remains unresolved after an additional reasonable period of time of not less than 45 days, you may commence litigation against Niacet in connection with the unresolved portion of your complaint only in a court located in Erie or Niagara Counties, New York, and having subject matter jurisdiction over your complaint.  You consent to any such court’s being a proper venue for your complaint, and waive any objection thereto based on inconvenience.

  1. Independent Recourse Mechanism

If you have a complaint that relates to Shield Information, Niacet offers an independent recourse mechanism to resolve your complaint that you may use in lieu of the process described in Section 18.  The independent recourse mechanism offered by Niacet is more fully described at this link:  http://privacyshield.gov.  In order to access the independent recourse mechanism, you must file a complaint with the International Centre for Dispute Resolution of the American Arbitration Association (“ICDR”), and after receiving your complaint, ICDR will resolve the dispute between you and Niacet by following the ICDR Dispute Resolution Procedures located at this link: http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.  All fees of ICDR in connection with your use of its independent recourse mechanism described in this Section will be paid by Niacet.

If all other options available to you for resolving a complaint under the Privacy Shield Principles are unsuccessful, and upon satisfaction of certain other conditions, you can lodge your complaint with the Privacy Shield Panel, which is an “arbitration mechanism” of three neutral arbitrators.  Any decision of the Privacy Shield Panel will be binding on Niacet and enforceable in certain courts of the United States.

With respect to human resources data that is Shield Information and that is used by Niacet in the context of an employment relationship, Niacet will cooperate with investigations of, and comply with the advice given by, the E.U. data protection authorities, and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, as applicable.

  1. Entire Agreement

Except as set forth in this Section, this policy contains the entire agreement, and supersedes all prior oral and written agreements, proposals and understandings, between you and Niacet, with respect to Collected Information.  If you use the Site or otherwise have business dealings with Niacet, such use or dealings will be subject to this policy, plus any other written agreement between the parties that is applicable thereto.  To the extent there is any conflict or inconsistency between any provision of this policy and any provision of such other agreement, the former shall control.

  1. Severability

Whenever possible, each provision of this policy shall be interpreted to be effective and valid under applicable law.  If, however, any such provision shall be prohibited by or invalid under such law, it shall be deemed modified to conform to the minimum requirements of such law, or if for any reason it is not so modified, it shall be prohibited or invalid only to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity without the remainder of such provision, or any other provision of this policy, being prohibited or invalid.

  1. Revisions

Niacet may revise any provision of this policy from time to time by posting the revised provision on the Site so long as such revision does not conflict with any applicable law.  Any such revision will take effect immediately upon such posting, and will apply to all Collected Information obtained by Niacet after such posting.  It is your responsibility to periodically check this policy on the Site for revisions to this policy.  The latest version of this policy will always be the one posted on the Site.

  1. Expenses

Except as provided in this policy, or any applicable law, you are solely responsible for all fees and disbursements of any attorney or other advisor retained by you in connection with enforcing your rights under this policy.

  1. Contact Information

If you (a) desire to make a California Request, or (b) have any questions or complaints, desire additional information, or need to notify Niacet of anything, regarding this policy, please promptly contact Niacet using one of the methods set forth below:

Regular mail to:          Niacet Corporation

                                    Attn:  Mr. Jeffrey Rogers

                                    400 47th Street

                                    Niagara Falls, New York 14304;

E-mail to:  jrogers@niacet.com;

Toll-free phone number:  800-828-1207; or

This link: Information Request.

Effective Date:  April 15, 2021

Copyright Niacet Corporation.  All rights reserved. 

 
 

003378.00141 Business 19321088v6

[1]  Niacet is aware of (1) the judgment by the Court of Justice of the European Union on July 16, 2020 that resulted in the Privacy Shield Principles no longer being a valid mechanism for complying with the E.U. data protection requirements, and (2) the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland issued on September 8, 2020 that concluded the Privacy Shield Principles do not provide an adequate level of protection for data transfers from Switzerland to the United States pursuant to Switzerland’s Federal Act on Data Protection.   Niacet will, nonetheless, continue to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in accordance with statements published by the U.S. Department of Commerce until further guidance is available.    

California Privacy Disclosures